QUESTION

What happens if I got underage consumption if it only happened once and I have done the diversion program?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm 18 when this happened. I blew a .06 and over 40 other people got in trouble. Is there any way to reduce the charges?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are on the diversion program then that is probably the best that you can do.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. The legal limit for under-21 is 0.05, but if your lawyer knows his way around the way and knows how to negotiate with the Judge, you might get the whole thing dismissed
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer should review the case to determine if the cops had a right to administer the breath test. Hire a lawyer or ask for the Public Defender.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes there are ways of reducing the charges. However, every court has their unique policies and procedures regarding first offense MIP cases. Without knowing what court has your case, I cannot say what might happen in your case.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters