QUESTION

What happens if I had verbal permission to endorse a check, then they lie and say I didn't?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Brother in law lied months later about giving permission to endorse a check from my insurance clam. He was acting as contractor, for clean up, I did clean up to save money. Then four months later, went to bank and lied saying he didn't give me permission, and that I never paid him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
A court will have to figure out whether you lied or him.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters