QUESTION

What happens if I have 2 charges shoplifting and now have a pretrial conference with prosecutor?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got 2 charges shoplifting. First charge was for $60. They didn’t see me do anything. They didn’t see me take anything. Second charge, they caught me $20 of Legos leaving out of the store. When they looked in my bag, all the Legos were in my bag. The cop wrote it up as 2 charges.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First- you should hire a local attorney familiar with your court, judge and prosecutor. If you have a clean record, you should be in ok shape. If not, that gets more complex. You are facing up to 93 days in jail if convicted. If you are in metro Detroit, call me if you'd like to discuss further.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
A pretrial conference gives the prosecutor an opportunity to offer you a plea bargain. You would discuss it with your attorney and decide whether to take it, or go to trial. I do not have enough information to know whether the prosecutor does or does not have a good case against you. I do not have enough information to know whether you have good legal motions to file, such as a motion to suppress evidence against you because of illegal search. If the first and second charges allege conduct that happened at the same time, you might be able to win a motion to drop one charge for double jeopardy. However, you might be able to get that result anyway, from a plea bargain.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters