QUESTION

What happens if I have a Pennsylvania license and am arrested in Georgia for DUI?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I continue to drive, even out-of-state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You will go to trial or plead guilty in GA and get sentenced there. GA will send the info to PennDOT who will suspend your license.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
It depends on whether or not Penn. knows about the DUI. Georgia will not let you drive in GA, if your license is suspended until you clear your right to drive here up.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters