QUESTION

What happens if I have been accused of stealing money, however I absolutely did NOT?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I left my ex because she was abusive. I moved out on a day she was at work. I had 5 friends come help me move my stuff that I had already packed that morning. My ex is accusing me of stealing $600 that she had hidden in a dresser drawer. I never took it, never knew it was there (if it really even was). The cops have been to talk to me. They said she has half a dozen witnesses. Everyone I was with confirms I never took any money. I'm worried about what will come of this. Any advice?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on what the police do next. If you are charged, you should have an attorney ready to help and represent you.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney! Do not talk to the police without your attorney! Do not take anything the police say as the truth. They are trained to lie at interagation. Your attorney should help you determine the lies from the truth.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Remember that you do not have to prove you are innocent. She has to prove you are guilty. That means she needs to show that she had $600, and that you are the only one who could have taken it. Also, I would stop talking to the police. There is nothing really more to say. You didn't take the money (if it ever existed) no matter how many times the police ask you. You should hire a lawyer to help you because the police are obviously investigating.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should hire counsel quickly so that you can formulate your defense strategy and talk to the prosecutorial agency about not filing charges.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Remember you have the right to remain silent, and hire a lawyer before you get duped into falling for their bluff.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters