QUESTION

What happens if I have court coming up but I’m in the hospital?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have seen my doctor today and he wants me to go to the hospital for a blood clot in my leg. I have court on the 27th of April. I don't have an attorney and I don't know what to do. Can anyone please give me advice on what I should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Every court room operates with different procedures, but generally, if you call the judges chambers and tell the clerk or secretary and get your doctor's office to fax the court a letter, it should be ok.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters