QUESTION

What happens if I have two misdemeanor warrants and I missed court since my son stole my car?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m ill. I have a notice. I have a theft 3 and a trespassing charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
A arrest warrant has been issued for your arrest. You need to turn yourself in.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on what court you are in, you could write a letter to the court, tell them why you missed your date, and have them reset the dte and quash the warrant. Different courts do have different warrant quash procedures. Best is to get an attorney to quash the warrant, and fight the case to hopefully avoid convictions and jail time.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters