QUESTION

What happens if I miss a court date

Asked on Nov 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was supposed to appear in court on Sept. 1st 2017 for disturbing the peace (excessive loud music) but I had forgotten completely about it and just found the ticket. What do I need to do? Do I need to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would certainly be easiest to hire a lawyer to get the case back on track.  However, depending on the court you are in, some courts will allow you to set the case on the docket again and get the case back on track. You could call the court clerk of the court you are in and explain and see if they would reset it.  The only option if they do not allow that is to turn yourself in to the jail on the warrant, post the bond, and then make sure you get to the court date set after that proces. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters