QUESTION

What happens if I miss my court date and I'm out on bail?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm out on 2 bails and I missed my two bail court dates which happened to be before my one bail court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters