QUESTION

What happens if I miss my court date for possession of drug paraphernalia or delivery?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live out of state. I have never been to jail. I’m scared. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not appear for your initial hearing, then a bench warrant will be issued for a failure to appear. As such, you should attend the initial hearing. If you can not attend the initial hearing, then you need to contact the court and request a continuance. If you have already missed the initial hearing, then you need to contact the court as soon as possible to fix this, as you don't want to just ignore the court proceedings.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters