QUESTION

What happens if I missed my court date yesterday because I wrote the wrong date and now I have a bench warrant?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had a court date on the 17th for being an HTV. I marked the 27th on my calendar and missed court yesterday. I now have a bench warrant. Can I go to court in the morning and explain to the judge without being arrested? Since it was an honest mistake and its only 48 hours later. Will I automatically be arrested? This is my first FTA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to turn yourself in. Most judges will require you to do that before considering release. You also should hire or request an attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters