QUESTION

What happens if I move to other state but have not completed the IID requirement from my previous state, and thus still have a suspended license?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am required by the state DMV to get an IID installed in my car for 5 months. But my family and I are moving to other state before that time period is up. I'm told by the IID installers that I have to complete that entire 5 month period while still in this state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's correct. Your license will always remain suspended, and the new state will honor California's suspension, and in turn not give you a driver's license.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters