QUESTION

What happens if I never heard back from the detectives on the matter and was never sent a summons for court?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I work in an assisted living. I was interviewed at my place of work by detectives for missing narcotics and said I’m free go back to work. Thirteen months after that interview, officers picked me up on a felony warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Obviously you have now been charged with the crime. Either you didn't receive a summons they tried to send to you, or they could have skipped the summons all together and issued a warrant right away. In any case, it's time for legal representation. Get a lawyer retained to defend you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters