QUESTION

What happens if I plead no contest on my petty theft charges?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently turned 18, about to graduate from high school and recently got charged with petty theft, I have no criminal history but that and it was less than $22 worth of candy and I didn't do the stealing but I'm aware i still got charged, I went to jail and got bailed and now I need to go to court. I don't know what to say I also cannot afford an attorney. what happens if I plead "no contest". Can the judge still appoint me with deferred disposition? Or probation or community service or whatever? What if I plead "not guilty" what are my chances of getting it cleared off my record? I want to know what to expect at court, given I've never been to one. do I have to pay again in court for no contest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the judge for deferred disposition. You do not plead guilty or not guilty. It is a reset with conditions. If you complete the conditions and return to the court as instructed (and do not get arrested in the interim), the case will be dismissed. In the future after you have saved money, you?can hire a lawyer to expunge the entire matter off of your record.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters