QUESTION

What happens if I received a DUI on March 18th, I’m not on any dockets and I haven’t received anything in the mail?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had my first arraignment on June 3rd, but when arrived to court, I was not on any dockets. I went to the district attorney’s office and they told me to wait for a date in the mail but I still received nothing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I would check with the court clerk at least every other week to see if a complaint has been filed by the D.A.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
Do not contact the DA. Hire am attorney to investigate. There are many things that could be going on. Get help. Even if not filed they could still file charges. Protect yourself.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters