QUESTION

What happens if I refuse a breathalyzer in a vehicle OTHER THAN a car?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I've heard that it's illegal to drunkenly ride a bike - will I lose my driver's license for a year if I refuse a breathalyzer on a bike? What about on a lawnmower? What about in a wheelchair? What should I do if I am drunk riding these things? What should I do if I'm SOBER riding these things?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you need to check NC law, I am in PA. In PA you can get charged for under the influence on riding mowers, bicycles but not sure of scooters and such. Probably.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 9:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters