QUESTION

What happens if I was caught shoplifting while on probation for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, that may depend on the amount of value, but maybe not. A violation is technically a violation and revocation is possible, but other factors play into this: is this a first violation What does the P.O. want you to do? What is the D. A. Position etc. In other words, it's wide open.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters