QUESTION

What happens if I was dropped from my first offender DUI classes from a DUI I got in 2005?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In 2005, I got my DUI. I only had ten classes left but was dropped because I didn't have any money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Only then can you think about getting reinstated.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters