QUESTION

What happens if I was recently given a ticket for unlawful possession of marijuana (221.05)?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was carrying a very small amount with me, under 4 grams, and my court date is May 1st. I want to go into this prepared and I have a few questions. How long will I have after the court date to pay my fine? Will it be on the spot or do I have a week or so? I am currently a college student receiving financial aid. Can this affect my aid? Will this appear on my record and will I have to tell future employers about this? What is this classified as, a misdemeanor or just strictly a ticket? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It can effect your financial aid. ?Hire a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters