QUESTION

What happens if I was sentenced to turn myself in, do 30 days, I live 3 hours away and 1 hour into my drive, my car broke down?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was sentenced. I need advice since there was no exact correct info given by 3 different public defenders.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What will actually happen depends on the judge. If the jail will accept you late, there should be no problem. If the jail refused to accept you late, the court will issue an order to show cause, and you will have a chance to explain what happened. The judge has the option of imposing additional jail time or a higher fine. He is most likely to send you to jail from the court, so be prepared for that.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters