QUESTION

What happens if I was supposed to turn myself in but didn't?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was supposed to turn myself in on the 24th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters