QUESTION

What happens if I'm 17 and got caught shoplifting more than $100 worth at a grocery?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
At age 17, you are an adult in the court system. The maximum potential penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor (under $500) shoplifting is a fine of $1,000 and 1 year in jail. I suggest that you hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid ending up with a conviction for stealing/shoplifting. A conviction for shoplifting will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, etc. Depending on which court your case is in, it probably won't cost more than a few hundred dollars to hire an attorney to represent you for the shoplifting case. An experienced attorney can get the charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering."
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters