QUESTION

What happens if law enforcement conducts a no knock search but doesn't show proof of the warrant to homeowner?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This may or may not be a IV Amendment seaarch or seizure issue.  You would be well advised to retain a criminal defense attorney. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates a lawyer/client relationship Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters