QUESTION

What happens if my boyfriend is held at a police station for DUI and possession of weed?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested at the scene of a car accident he had this morning because he has DUI and had weed in his car. His father told me about it but I want to know what happens next. As of now, he's being held at a police station where he lives but I want to know what charges he is facing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He can be charged with DUI,, possession of drugs and paraphernalia, and any other charges that may arise from the facts of his stop and arrest. Without looking at the police report, I can only guess at all of the charges he could face.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters