QUESTION

What happens if my husband was driving my truck under my name, did not stop, run away and got charge with evading arrest?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Now I think they told me they want to forfeit. My truck is under my name and my mother’s.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to represent you. The truck may be community property between you and he, and there will be a question of actual ownership if your mother?is on the title just to be a co-signer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters