QUESTION

What happens if my probation was revoked and a warrant has been issued but my attorney advised me to wait until Monday?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Is this normal and legal advice to take? My attorney says he isn't able to get everything in order and get my proper paperwork in until Monday and advised me to meet with him then he would be able to go to the judge and see if there was a way to get reinstated and if need be, I should turn myself in then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your attorney is giving you great advice. It takes a while for you to get in front of the judge if you report near the weekend. If your attorney is telling you this, he likely knows how much time it takes for you too get in front of that Judge. You should listen to your attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters