QUESTION

What happens if my son did not appear for his court date?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my son had ct date didnt show because he say took ill aunt to hospital which she is very ill so he didnt show up or contact his p o what is recomened to do he keeps thinking he is going to jail for viol this is on a drug charge older not recent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
A bench warrant was issued for his arrest. He needs to talk to his P.O. and appear when ordered to. Sounds like he was supposed to be in court for a probation revocation hearing. If his probation is revoked he'll serve the original sentence.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters