QUESTION

What happens if my son has a possession of less than 1 half ounce of marijuana?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We don't know weather we should hire a lawyer or pay the ticket. He has already appeared before the magistrate and it has been suggested that he should hire a lawyer. He has to return to court in four weeks with or without representation.He was ticketed for running a red light and possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Michael Smith
It is best to hire an attorney, as there are potential consequences to any guilty plea that may affect, for instance, his ability to obtain school loans, as well as his driving privileges. You should contact an attorney and fully discuss the matter in confidence.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters