QUESTION

What happens if no statement was made and no charges were filed from the other party?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What if no statement or charges filed from the other party what happens next? What Will happen if the defendant was not charged with anything but is being held in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If this allegation is the only thing holding him, he should be released within 24 hours. If there is another matter holding him, like a probation warrant, he can be held for that.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters