QUESTION

What happens if someone has to serve jail time for a shoplifting charge but also has a second offense pending?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail for a first offense shoplifting. He got 120 days to serve but heโ€™s also got a second offence pending.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal attorney or talk to the public defender if you are indigent. Your husband is not making good decisions and you should find out why. Either he is a drug addict or he just has no impulse control, but shoplifting is not a good way to earn a living.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He should plead on the second so that the time runs concurrently.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He is getting credit on both cases assuming he is not on bond on the 2nd case. (If he is, have the bonding company turn the bond in so he is getting credit.) His 2nd case will proceed regardless.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Then he might be looking at a felony. Time for him to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
A second offense shoplifting conviction in Mississippi carries a penalty of up to $1000 fine, up to six months in jail, or both. A third offense in five years will be a felony.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters