QUESTION

What happens if someone is making a sexual allegation of a minor, that supposedly happened a few years ago.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is difficult to answer that question without more information. If the alleged complainant was a minor, the statute of limitations will have extended. The police will still investigate such allegations and charges may be lodged against the alleged perpetrator.   When a person is being investigated by law enforcement, it is always a good idea to consult with an experienced defense attorney. Persons who law enforcement want to question, should definitely consult with counsel prior to discussing anything with law enforcement. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters