QUESTION

What happens if someone misses court because they were in jail somewhere else?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Usually a bench warrant is issued because the court doesn't know that the person is in jail. Even if the court becomes aware, a warrant is often issued nonetheless. It sounds like this someone needs at attorney quickly.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters