QUESTION

What happens if someone with no criminal record gets charged with grand larceny

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Fiancé arrested for grand larceny, and being a fugitive for leaving state, never been arrested or has criminal background didn't know about warrant need help what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must first address the fugitive status. Nothing will happen until there is an agreement to surrender to the authorities and surrender. You can then get released under the new bail laws. You can then defend against the charges. We are here to help you. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters