QUESTION

What happens if the arresting officer requests to dismiss DUI charges?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Alabama
More details to this question:
The arresting officer in my case submitted a formal withdrawal and request for dismissal in my DUI case. We have yet to complete pre trial or trial or sentencing. I am not sure what this means to my case.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
That would be very unusual. If it has happened, your lawyer will know about it and can explain what is going on.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
If the prosecutor does not dismiss the case, the judge could dismiss it. If you have an attorney on the case, you should discuss it with him or her.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
The District Attorney will take the information into account in determining whether it is worthwhile to prosecute.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Hopefully it means that your matte will be dismissed.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
That's a good thing. It means your case will probably be dismissed.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters