QUESTION

What happens if the owner of the forged check is not going to press charges but my friend wants to press charges on me since his account is negative?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My friend and I forged a check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That has several implications. First, if he forged a check, why would he want to try to press charges since he is implicating himself or is he just saying that you did it and tossing you under the bus? Second, if the authorities find out about this in whatever manner, the D.A. will likely prosecute, depending, perhaps on the amount stolen in the forged check. Third, how can you be sure the victim hasn't or won't file a police report? Have you discussed this with him and made a promise to return the money?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters