QUESTION

What happens if there is a 1st DUI as a minor and 2nd DUI as an Adult?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI when I was 20 years old, in 2009. I finished taking the classes, completed community service, and paid off all fines in 2011, and got my license back in 2012. Now, I am 24 years old and I recently got another DUI, 5 days ago. Will it count as my 1st DUI, since I am over 21 now, or does it count as a 2nd DUI? (I heard that my first DUI should be cleared since it happened before I was 21...) Please clarify. Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It is your second DUI and the first is not cleared.? If you end up with a third one you can be charged as a felon. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
It will still be charged as a second offense, with mandatory jail time. You better hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Counts as a second. You need an attorney. What state do u live in?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters