QUESTION

What happens if they made a mistake and I was given a rebate of thousand dollars I wasn't entitled to?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I purchased a jeep in August. All documents were signed and I took possession. The dealer contacted me. Now, they want their money and wonโ€™t release my title. I tried to get a duplicate copy of my registration through an auto tag company but the results come up no record. I called the jeep already and placed a complaint because they are harassing me. I plan to contact the state police and the attorney general for advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
See if you can get help by the PA Attorney General, Consumer Protection people. I am not up on all of the Consumer Protection laws that are out there, but you may want to look for a lawyer who advertises for Consumer Protection, or Consumer Rights.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters