QUESTION

What happens if you do not appear at a municipal court hearing in response to a subpoena to testify?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was a passenger in a car where the driver was given a violation (39:4-50) for DUI. My son, who was also drinking, was frightened and confused, and gave an incorrect statement to the police officer. My son received a subpoena to appear at the hearing and does not know what to do. The hearing is on Tues, Oct. 9, 2012. What would happen if he does not appear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gary Moore
A warrant may be issued for his arrest.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters