QUESTION

What happens if you don't attend Judge ordered support meetings?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
If an adult is ordered by a Judge to attend 9 months of alcoholism support meetings because of public intoxication on several occasions . What happens to that person if he chooses to ignore the order and not attend the meetings?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Not obeying an order issued by a judge in the Superior Court of California is contempt of court. Contempt of court is a misdemeanor and is punishable by up to a year in jail and or a fine of up to 1,000.00. If the court is made aware of this a warrant could be issued for your arrest. If the order is a condition of your probation not going to the classes would be a violation of your probation. Violation of your probation could result in the revoking of your probation and an order to complete your sentence that was suspended at the time of your probation.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
You will get to visit him on Sundays during jail visiting hours.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You would face either a probation violation (if you were ordered as a term of probation) or a contempt of court charge.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Buddy Clark
You will have violated a court order and in most cases would have committed a misdemeanor and you face jail time. You need to hire an attorney and request an extension to complete the classes.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The judge could either violate your probation if you were originally placed on probation, or reinstate criminal charges if you were on some form of deferred entry of judgment. If your original charges were of the type for which you could go to jail, he could send you there as a result of your failure to satisfactorily complete your classes. Best to get them done. Never a good idea to blow off a judge.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Violate a court order and get either sanctioned or an arrest warrant.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
A violation of probation occurs, and a warrant gets issued for your arrest. You'll need an attorney to go to court to recall the warrant for you. Go by yourself and you better bring a toothbrush.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters