QUESTION

What happens if you get a DUI in a different state than the one that you live in?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
What are the penalties if you get a DUI in a different state than the one that you live in? My brother came to visit me for the holidays and got a DUI. He's from New York and was visiting me here in Illinois. I'm assuming that he will stand trial here but I'm confused about the consequences.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Whatever sentence he receives in his Illinois court case will most likely be honored by the New York authorities.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters