QUESTION

What happens if you get caught with a gun while your on your way to turn it in?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
He was on his way to the precinct to turn in a gun and he got stopped before he could.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

He should have had it in his trunk. Cops cannot search trunk w/o a warrant.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I need more facts, whose gun was, etc.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be a question of proofs, Get a very good attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters