QUESTION

What happens if you get caught with a hand knuckle but never uses it or nothing you just have it for self-defense?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Would I go to jail if I get caught with hand knuckle record is all clean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Self-defense is not a defense here. However, you should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters