QUESTION

What happens if you have no public defender on your next court date?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer probably depends on whether the court instructed you to obtain one.? If the court did, and you didn't get one, then you will have to deal with the judge being upset over this.? If it is early, the court will likely instruct you to ensure that you apply and for the P.D. to file an entry of appearance.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters