QUESTION

What happens if you lose a jury case about a traffic ticket & you don't have the money to pay the fine?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What happens if you lose a jury trial for a traffic ticket & you don't have a job or the money to pay the fine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you do not have the money to pay the fine and / or court costs, then you will have to sit in jail to serve out the amount of what is owed. Different jails give different amounts of credit per day so you can call the local jail to find out what kind of credit they give.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters