QUESTION

What happens if you miss a DWI court date?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was bailed out for misdemeanor DWI. I missed a court date that they gave me. Do I have a warrant?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More than likely you have an arrest warrant for failing to appear in court. Time to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
A warrant issues. Best advice... call the court and see if you can get on a warrant re-call calendar.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
They will give you another warrant, but might just give a court date if you call the clerk to re-schedule ASAP.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Mostly likely.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have a warrant. You have to set it on calendar to recall. Usually an attorney can do it for you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you can count on the fact that there is probably a warrant out for your immediate arrest. I would suggest you engage an attorney and get this matter straightened out before you are calling from the jail.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters