QUESTION

What happens if you missed your final court date?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I missed read my court paper and I thought my final court hearing was on the 27 of April but it was actually on the 4 of April. What can I do or what can happen in a situation like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a warrant out for your arrest. You should speak to your criminal defense attorney and your bonding company, if you have one. Hopefully they can help you get a new court date without getting arrested.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters