QUESTION

What happens if you've been taking food from a store?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What happens if you've been taking food from a store? What happens if you have done it more than once? Can they review the tapes and arrest me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It'c called theft. And yes they could review the tapes and arrest you. But you should stop immediately and pray you don't get caught.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters