QUESTION

What happens in a bench warrant for driving without a license but I have my license as of now?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI which I won in the court because the officer failed to appear so it does not appear in my record yet my license was still suspended. I got stopped and got a ticket. I had to appear at court which I got the date wrong thinking it was a week from now but it was a week ago. Now, they went to my home and claimed they had an arrest warrant.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The bench-warrant will not go away and need to be taken care of immediately before you are arrested. I suggest that you consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney asap and get the warrant recalled.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters