QUESTION

what happens next

Asked on May 15th, 2026 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
son arrested today in martin County, 5 charges use a computer to solicit a minor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
He should retain a criminal defense attorney, and if he cannot afford one, one will be appointed for him by the court. He also has the right to remain silent so if he is interrogated, he can invoke his fifth amendment right against self-incrimination. 
Answered on May 19th, 2026 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters