QUESTION

What happens next after I was arrested on a domestic violence after slapping my drunk boyfriend?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
He has a history of drinking and rehab and I have ever been in trouble, work two jobs and go to school full time. I don't understand why I was arrested for defending myself from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Self defense can legitimize your touching of him so that it is not a crime. We all have the right to defend ourselves. The prosecution does not always inform you of these rights. Speak to a qualified criminal defense attorney to see if you can use self defense to win your case.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters